Paralell activities

PRESENTACIONES EN LA RED DE BIBLIOTECAS DE BARCELONA (SP/CAT)

(Abierto al público)

31 October 19:00, Biblioteca Jaume Fuster: Ciudad revientacráneos, de Jeremy Robert Johnson (Orciny Press)

31 October 19:00, Biblioteca Sant Gervasi: Pétalos de acero, de J.A. Bonilla; Malsons de gat, de Kutuzov, Oset y Muñiz (Hermene Naute)

2 November 19:00, Biblioteca Sant Antoni: Visiones de lo fantástico en la cultura española (1979-2012), del Grup de estudis sobre el fantàstic de la Universitat Autònoma (EDA Libros)

3 November 19:00, Biblioteca El Clot: Varney el vampiro, de J.M. Rymer (Pulpture ediciones)

3 November 19:00, Biblioteca Xavier Benguerel: El sumergible, de Joseph Remesar (Delorean)

4 November  19:00, Biblioteca Vila de Gràcia: Visiones 2016, VVAA (AEFCFT)

4 November 19:00, Biblioteca Montbau: Vienen a por ti, de M. Junquera; Sherlock Holmes y las sombras de Whitechapel, de C. Moreno; Malditas bastardas, VVAA (Cazador de Ratas)

 

ACTIVIDADES EN LIBRERÍAS DE BARCELONA / ACTIVITATS A LLIBRERIES DE BARCELONA / EVENTS AT BARCELONA BOOKSHOPS (Open to non-members too).

Gigamesh Bookshop (Carrer de Bailèn, 8)

During the Eurocon they will be streaming the main panels and talks of the convention live in their meeting room (at the back of the shop) and invite you to a glass of Cava).

2 November – Wednesday, 6.30pm to 8.00 pm: Andrzej Sapkowski signing

3 November – Thursday, 6.00pm to 8.00 pm: Brandon Sanderson signing.

4 November – Friday, 18:30: Signings by Concha Perea, Cristina Jurado, Guillem López, Susana Vallejo, Ángel Luis Sucasas, Aranzazu Serrano, Sofía Rhei, Marc Pastor, Félix J. Palma, Joe Haldeman y Karin Tidbeck.

5 November – Saturday, 18:30: Signings by Adam Roberts, Lisa Tuttle, Emilio Bueso, Ian Watson, Richard Morgan, Aliette de Bodard, Helen Marshall, Johanna Sinisalo, Elio Garcia & Linda Antonsson, and Enrique Corominas.

6 November – Sunday, 13:00h: Signings by Iria G. Parente, Selene M. Pascual and Gemma Bonnín.

7 November – Monday, 18:30h. Charlie Stross, Ian Whates

(During the Eurocon itself, there will be other signing activities at Gigamesh Bookstore. You will get information at their own stand in the Eurocon dealers room; also follow their Twitter @GigameshTienda).

 

Chronos bookshop (Libreria Chronos, Carrer de Roger de Flor, 237, quite close to La Sagrada Familia):

2 November – Wednesday, 19:00h: Presentation of Històries de las terres albes with Alicia Gili, Sergi G. Oset and Hugo Camacho (CAT)

3 November – Thursday, 17:30h: Presentation of Azul with Begoña Pérez Ruiz (SP)

19:00h: Presentation of Laberinto Tennen (Ed. El Transbordador) with David Luna and Pilar Márquez. (SP)

4 November – Friday, 17:30h: Book signature of Mind the gap with Vanfunfun (Nacho Iribarnegaray)(SP)”

19:00h: Presentation of Cuentas pendientes with Sergi Álvarez and Sagar Fornies (SP)

5 November – Saturday, 17:00h: Aliette de Boddard and Silvia Schettin (ENG/SP)

19:00h: Presentation of La carne no está en venta: Apocalipsis with Ricard Millàs (SP)

 

Reading clubs / Clubs de Lectura (Open to non-members of the Eurocon)

Barcelona Reading Clubs are an important and thriving part of the cultural life in the city. In the months prior to Eurocon, many of them have been focusing on science fiction, and this process will have the most brilliant culmination in a final, open session with the authors they have been reading.

18 oct., 19:00 Club abierto Bon Pastor

L’olor de la pluja, de Jordi de Manuel (CAT)

Biblioteca del Bon Pastor (Estadella, 64). Moderadora: Maria San Pedro Sánchez.

3 nov., 19:30 Club abierto Biblioteca Vilapicina i la Torre Llobeta

Karin Tidbeck (ENG-SP)

Biblioteca Vilapicina i La Torre Llobeta (Pl. Carmen Laforet 11). Moderator: Álvaro Colomer.

3 nov., 19:00 Club abierto Agustí Centelles.

Lisa Tuttle (ENG-SP)

Biblioteca Agustí Centelles (Comte d’Urgell 145-147). Moderator: Antonio Lozano.

3 nov., 19:30 Club de ciencia ficción y fantasía Jaume Fuster

Richard Morgan (SP)

Biblioteca Jaume Fuster (Pl. Lesseps 20-22). Moderador: Álex Vidal.

4 nov., 19:00 Club abierto Biblioteca Camp de l’Arpa

Rosa Montero (SP)

Biblioteca del Camp de l’Arpa (Indústria, 295). Moderadora: Maite Casado

3 nov., 19:00 Club abierto  Biblioteca Les Roquetes

Miquel Barceló (SP)

Biblioteca Les Roquetes (Via Favència, 288 B). Moderadora: Mercè Carrillo.

 

ATENEU SPECIAL ITEM / ACTIVIDAD ESPECIAL ATENEU / ACTIVITAT ESPECIAL ATENEU / (C. de la Canuda, 6. Open to non-members too).

3 November – Thursday. 12:30-14:00

On Stanislaw Lem (ENG/CAT/SP), with Andrzej Sapkowski, Salvador Bayarri, Juanma Santiago, Enrique Redel (from Impedimenta publishers) and Antoni Munné-Jordà (SCCFF)